Call to Order: Electors Town Meeting was called to order by Town Chair, L Updike at 7 p.m.; present were Supervisors V Pogue & D Yelk, Clerk J Ramsfield, Treasurer C Yelk, Patrolman W Dorshorst.

Statement of Public Notice: The chair directed that the minutes show that notice of this meeting was posted on the website and three Town bulletin boards June 5 & 16, 2015.

Pledge of Allegiance: The Pledge was led by D Yelk

Public Comment: no one was present for comment.

Chairman, L Updike, stated for the record the reason for the special electors meeting. With no public for comment D Yelk, represented the parks committee and the request to amend the budget. The additional money request is to be used to build stone wall at the entrance of the park further defining the entrance.

Resolution to amend 2015 Park Budget of $3,250 ($2,500 for expenses & $750 for per-diems) for Capital Improvements to Generations Park by $2500 for a total of $5,750 and approve the transfer of Park funds to the operation budget.

Moved by V Pogue, second by D Yelk to adopt resolution amending the 2015 Park Budget of $3,250 ($2,500 for expenses & $750 for per-diems) for Capital Improvements to Generations Park by $2500 for a total of $5,750 and approve the transfer of Park funds to the operation budget, pursuant to Section 60.45 and 82.03(2) Wisconsin Statutes.

Voting AYE: Updike, Pogue, Yelk, Yelk, Ramsfield

Voting Nay: none

Absent: none

Motion carried

Adjournment:  Moved by D Yelk, second by V Pogue to adjourn the meeting at 7:04 p.m.

Voting AYE: Updike, Pogue, Yelk, Yelk, Ramsfield

Voting Nay: none

Absent: none

Motion carried

Regular Town Board Meeting

June 22, 2015 – Immediately following the Electors Meeting

Call to Order: Regular Town Meeting was called to order by Town Chair, L Updike immediately following adjournment of the electors meeting.  Present were Supervisors V Pogue & D Yelk, Clerk J Ramsfield, Treasurer C Yelk, Patrolman W Dorshorst.

Approve Minutes from prior meeting (5/26/15 & 6/3/15). Moved by D Yelk, second by L Updike to approve minutes from May 26, 2015.

Voting AYE: Updike and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Abstain: Pogue

Motion carried

Moved by D Yelk, second by V Pogue to approve minutes from June 3, 2015.

Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Abstain: none

Motion carried

Public Hearing – Alcohol License Applications: No one from the public is present for comment.

Consider/Take Action re: Applications for Class A & Class B Fermented Malt Beverages and Liquor License. Moved by D Yelk, second by V Pogue to approve Applications for Class A & Class B Fermented Malt Beverages and Liquor License for the businesses listed below.

Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Abstain: none

Motion carried

Class “A” Beer and “Class A” Liquor License  (carry-out)

Wisconsin Fuel LLC DBA
Crossroads BP

Shannon G. Greeno
4711 County Road TT
Sun Prairie, WI 53590

Class “B” and “Class B” Combination Liquor and Malt Beverage License

Chicken Lips

Steven J. Ginter
5508 County Highway N
Sun Prairie, WI 53590

Class “B” and “Class B” Combination Liquor and Malt Beverage License

The Oaks Golf Course

John G. Blaska
4740 Pierceville Road
Cottage Grove, WI  53527

Consider and Take Action re: Applications for Operator Licenses:
Moved by D Yelk, second by V Pogue to approve operator licenses for people listed below.
Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk
Voting Nay: none
Abstain: none
Motion carried

The Oaks Golf Course

  1. Bendickson Tahnee E
  2. Bertera, Janell G
  3. Bingham, Brianna L
  4. Blaska, Jessica M
  5. Blaska, John M
  6. Boedeker, Dionne L
  7. Ferguson, Kate M
  8. Grossman, Sydney
  9. Kelsey, Alexa
  10. Klahn, Kathleen N
  11. Kurt-Endres, Amanda M
  12. Minick, Kendra L
  13. Mose, Amber K
  14. Parker, Melissa
  15. Rice, Kirk J
  16. Schoenherr, Masiah C
  17. Snelling, Douglas
  18. Trimborn, Kayla A
  19. Weber, Sara A
  20. Wiggand, Kayla N
  21. Ziegler, Lisa K

Chicken Lips

  1. Bauer, Heather L
  2. Dehn, Casey J
  3. Ginter, Steven J
  4. Olson, Lindsay R
  5. Nelson, Jon J
  6. Tenpas, Allison L
  7. Van Driel, Herbert B

Crossroads BP

  1. Greeno, Dylan R
  2. Greeno, Shannon G
  3. Harden, Stephanie G
  4. Lang, Paul D
  5. Nelson, Sara L
  6. Pullman, Thomas A
  7. Snyder, Ashley L
  8. Turpin, Allison M

Moved by L Updike second by V Pogue to approve operator’s license for K Yelk at The Oaks.

Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Abstain: D Yelk

Motion carried

Committee Updates

  • Plan Commission: no new business
  • Farm Technology Days: meeting at the town hall July 15th.
  • EMS: The Village of Marshall is looking at a new phone system and would like the Public Safety Building to consider upgrading at the same time.
  • Parks: topic covered above
  • Fire Unit: D Yelk, J Derr, and J Seltzner viewed Blooming Grove Fire Department equipment that will be sold by sealed bids. J Seltzner will submit bids on behalf of the North East Dane County Fire Unit that the Sun Prairie Volunteer Firefighters will use. Bids will be opened July 10, 2015 at the Blooming Grove Fire Department building.

Old Business/New Business/Correspondence:

  • Affordable Care Act: meeting is set up for July 1 at 9 a.m. with a tax advisor
  • DaneCom: Dane County has approved the additional tower to be installed.

Audit/Pay Bills.  Moved by D Yelk, second by V Pogue to approve payment of bills with the addition of $1850 for the Parks Maintenance trailer purchase and $450 for legal fees for Deer Creek Run consulting.

Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Absent: none

Motion carried

Items for next agenda: No new business at the present time.

Set Next Meeting Date/Adjournment: The next board meeting will be July 13 & 27, 2015 at 7:00 p.m.  Moved by V Pogue, second by D Yelk to adjourn the meeting at 8:25 p.m.

Voting AYE: Updike Pogue and Yelk

Voting Nay: none

Absent: none

Motion carried

Correctly Attested,

Jo Ann Ramsfield, Town Clerk